Water Outage in Norchester Section 3

4/27/2021 Rob Nixon

Cypress Creek Utility District has received reports Tuesday morning of a water outage in Norchester Section 3. Our operator is investigating the cause at this time.

A significant water leak from a sprinkler backflow preventer was reported at about the same time. The meter valve to that one sprinkler zone was shut off.

An operations crew is currently working at the site and will report on their findings as soon as they can.

Water Connection and Boil Water Notice

Work is progressing on the CyCreekUD project to replace aging water lines. On Monday & Tuesday, April 26 – 27, workers will begin to switch lateral water lines over to the new main lines for addresses listed below. This requires turning off water for several hours, on a block-by-block basis, to reconnect the lines. When that work is completed, testing is required to verify that the water is safe to drink. That testing takes about 24-48 hours. After water is tested and approved, the BOIL WATER NOTICE will be rescinded. See details below.

The following addresses will be affected by water outages on Monday, April 26, 2021, from 9 am to 2 pm:

  • 10502 – 10619 Elmdale
  • 10502 – 10618 Fawnview
  • 13402 – 13426 Balcrest

The following addresses will be affected by water outages on Tuesday, April 27, 2021, from 9 am to 2 pm:

  • 10702 – 10738 Crestfield Court
  • 10978 Grant Road
  • 10703 – 10835 Norchester Village Drive
  • 13403 Balcrest
  • 13339 – 13420 Jones Road

Watch for Notices on Your Front Door

One side of the notice is about the water outage and the other side will include a BOIL WATER NOTICE. The boil water notice will likely be in effect 24-48 hours.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Work on water service lines at the addresses shown below has been completed and we have received satisfactory test results for the water and are putting notices on the doors to rescind the Boil Water Notice. The following addresses were affected, and may now use water as usual.

  • 10702 – 10823 Elmdale
  • 10702 – 10823 Fawnview
  • 10702 – 10823 Glenway

Watch for Rescinding Notices on Your Front Door

Cypress Creek Utility District would like to thank you for your cooperation during the water outage and boil water notification period.

We have received satisfactory results that the water is safe, and we are issuing the Boil Water Rescind Notice.

Gas Leak Update – All Clear

Centerpoint has completed repairs of the gas leak at Jaycreek and Balcrest. Gas has been restored to all homes in the area. The fire department captain reported that it is safe for residents to move about in the area.

Gas Line Cut – Avoid Area

This morning a gas line was accidentally cut during the work on water lines at Jaycreek and Balcrest.

The fire department is at the site and has blocked the area. Please use Jones Road to avoid the area.

Centerpoint Energy has been notified and are responding. Odors of the gas leak may be noticed in surrounding areas.

Water Connection and Boil Water Notice

Work is progressing on the CyCreekUD project to replace aging water lines. Starting on Tuesday, April 20, workers will begin to switch lateral water lines over to the new main lines for addresses listed below. This requires turning off water for several hours, on a block-by-block basis, to reconnect the lines. When that work is completed, testing is required to verify that the water is safe to drink. That testing takes about 24-48 hours. After water is tested and approved, the BOIL WATER NOTICE will be rescinded. See details below.

The following addresses will be affected by water outages on Tuesday, April 20, 2021, from 9 am to 2 pm:

  • 10702 – 10823 Elmdale
  • 10702 – 10823 Fawnview

Watch for Notices on Your Front Door

One side of the notice is about the water outage and the other side will include a BOIL WATER NOTICE. The boil water notice will likely be in effect 24-48 hours.

Credit Available for Freeze Caused Leaks

Cypress Creek Utility District has approved a resolution allowing its customers to apply for a one-time leak adjustment credit for water lost as a result of leaks caused by February’s historic winter storm.

If you are a customer of Cypress Creek Utility District and experienced a leak in an internal water line due to the freeze, you may submit an application for an adjustment. Customers must attach to their application written materials documenting details of the leak and related repairs. Applications must be filed by May 15.

Applications approved by the District will receive a credit for District water charges and associated regional water authority fees on water used in excess of the customer’s average water usage amount.

Completed applications should be sent to christine@wetservices.com. Call (281) 469-2837 with any questions, or use the links on the District’s website: https://www.cycreekud.com

For more information, please click here to read the resolution and click here for the application form.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Work on water service lines at the addresses shown below has been completed and we have received satisfactory test results for the water and are putting notices on the doors to rescind the Boil Water Notice. The following addresses were affected, and may now use water as usual.

  • 10902 – 01923 Elmdale
  • 10903 – 10923 Fawnview

Watch for Rescinding Notices on Your Front Door

Cypress Creek Utility District would like to thank you for your cooperation during the water outage and boil water notification period.

We have received satisfactory results that the water is safe, and we are issuing the Boil Water Rescind Notice.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Work on water service lines at the addresses shown below has been completed and we have received satisfactory test results for the water and are putting notices on the doors to rescind the Boil Water Notice. The following addresses were affected, and may now use water as usual.

  • 10702-10823 Dunbrook

Watch for Rescinding Notices on Your Front Door

Cypress Creek Utility District would like to thank you for your cooperation during the water outage and boil water notification period.

We have received satisfactory results that the water is safe, and we are issuing the Boil Water Rescind Notice.

Water Connection and Boil Water Notice

Work is progressing on the CyCreekUD project to replace aging water lines. Starting on Tuesday, April 13, workers will begin to switch lateral water lines over to the new main lines for addresses listed below. This requires turning off water for several hours, on a block-by-block basis, to reconnect the lines. When that work is completed, testing is required to verify that the water is safe to drink. That testing takes about 24-48 hours. After water is tested and approved, the BOIL WATER NOTICE will be rescinded. See details below.

The following addresses will be affected by water outages on Tuesday, April 13, 2021, from 9 am to 2 pm:

  • 10902 – 10903 Elmdale
  • 10903 – 10923 Fawnview

Watch for Notices on Your Front Door

One side of the notice is about the water outage and the other side will include a BOIL WATER NOTICE. The boil water notice will likely be in effect 24-48 hours.