Update on Sanitary Sewer Lines

Cypress Creek Utility District has been informed that a portion of the video inspection of sanitary sewer lines had technical issues and will have to be re-done by the contractor, AIMS Companies.

Beginning on Monday, 8-16-2021, the crew will revisit about 5 manhole locations for this work. Below is the list of locations and addresses that will be affected.

Message from AIMS:

AIMS will need to re-video about 5 sanitary sewer lines which had bad video the first time they were televised. The addresses (and locations) that will be affected are shown below. This work will take one day and is schedule for next Monday, 8-16-21. On Thursday 8-12, AIMS will put door hangers on the affected addresses advising them of the work next Monday as well as their responsibilities and what they can expect (see attached).

Manholes 87A to Manholes 87B (Manholes located in road right of way)

  • Balcrest Drive (between Glenway Drive and Cypreswood Drive)

MH 72 to MH 71 (manholes located in back lots)

  • 10710 Elmdale Drive
  • 10714 Elmdale Drive
  • 10718 Elmdale Drive
  • 10722 Elmdale Drive
  • 10802 Elmdale Drive
  • 10806 Elmdale Drive
  • 10711 Fawniew Drive
  • 10715 Fawnview Drive
  • 10719 Fawnview Drive
  • 10723 Fawnview Drive
  • 10803 Fawnview Drive
  • 10807 Fawnview Drive

MH 68 to MH 69 (manholes located in back lots)

  • 10606 Elmdale Drive
  • 10610 Elmdale Drive
  • 10614 Elmdale Drive
  • 10618 Elmdale Drive
  • 10603 Fawniew Drive
  • 10607 Fawnview Drive
  • 10611 Fawnview Drive
  • 10615 Fawnview Drive

MH 83 to MH 84 (manholes located in back lots)

  • 10503 Elmdale Drive
  • 10502 Fawnview Drive
  • 10506 Fawnview Drive
  • 10519 Glenway Drive

MH 111 to MH 114 (manhole located in road R.O.W.)

  • Cypresswood Drive between Balcrest Drive and Jones Road

Water Line Replacement Project Update

As the water line replacement project wraps up in the CCUD, the contractors have made an effort to repair & restore areas that were damaged. If you see an area still needing repair, please contact our operators, WETS at 281-469-2837.

As a reminder, if you have new sod in your yard, please water the area frequently to help establish a good root system. New sod in our current hot weather needs frequent watering, generally every day, for the first few weeks.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Work on water service lines at the addresses shown below has been completed and we have received satisfactory test results for the water and are putting notices on the doors to rescind the Boil Water Notice. The following addresses were affected, and may now use water as usual.

  • 10426-10616 Cypresswood

Watch for Rescinding Notices on Your Front Door

Cypress Creek Utility District would like to thank you for your cooperation during the water outage and boil water notification period.

We have received satisfactory results that the water is safe, and we are issuing the Boil Water Rescind Notice.

Water Connection and Boil Water Notice

Note: This is a reschedule of the work postponed from July 5,2021. Now scheduled for Tuesday, July 6.

Work is progressing on the CyCreekUD project to replace aging water lines. On Tuesday, July 6, workers will begin to switch lateral water lines over to the new main lines for addresses listed below. This requires turning off water for several hours, on a block-by-block basis, to reconnect the lines. When that work is completed, testing is required to verify that the water is safe to drink. That testing takes about 24-48 hours. After water is tested and approved, the BOIL WATER NOTICE will be rescinded. See details below.

The following addresses will be affected by water outages on Tuesday July 6, 2021, from 9 am to 4 pm:

  • 10502-10535 Jaycreek
  • 10503-10819 Idlebrook
  • 10518-10522 Cypresswood

Watch for Notices on Your Front Door

One side of the notice is about the water outage and the other side will include a BOIL WATER NOTICE. The boil water notice will likely be in effect 24-48 hours.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Customers between 10518-10522 Cypresswood, 10503-10819 Idlebrook, and 10502-10535 Jaycreek,

Due to weather conditions, there will be no water interruptions today. And therefore, we rescind any boil water notices.

We will notify again when this project will be rescheduled.

Water Connection and Boil Water Notice

Work is progressing on the CyCreekUD project to replace aging water lines. On Wednesday June 28, workers will begin to switch lateral water lines over to the new main lines for addresses listed below. This requires turning off water for several hours, on a block-by-block basis, to reconnect the lines. When that work is completed, testing is required to verify that the water is safe to drink. That testing takes about 24-48 hours. After water is tested and approved, the BOIL WATER NOTICE will be rescinded. See details below.

The following addresses will be affected by water outages on Monday, June 28th, 2021, from 9 am to 4 pm:

  • 10502-10535 Jaycreek
  • 10503-10819 Idlebrook
  • 10518-10522 Cypresswood

Watch for Notices on Your Front Door

One side of the notice is about the water outage and the other side will include a BOIL WATER NOTICE. The boil water notice will likely be in effect 24-48 hours.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Work on water service lines at the addresses shown below has been completed and we have received satisfactory test results for the water and are putting notices on the doors to rescind the Boil Water Notice. The following addresses were affected, and may now use water as usual.

  • 10503-10538 Normont
  • 10502 -10535 Moorcreek
  • 10502-10539 Laneview
  • 10502-10819 Jaycreek
  • 10503-10547 Idlebrook
  • 10518-10522 Cypresswood

Watch for Rescinding Notices on Your Front Door

Cypress Creek Utility District would like to thank you for your cooperation during the water outage and boil water notification period.

We have received satisfactory results that the water is safe, and we are issuing the Boil Water Rescind Notice.

Water Connection and Boil Water Notice

Work is progressing on the CyCreekUD project to replace aging water lines. On Wednesday June 23, workers will begin to switch lateral water lines over to the new main lines for addresses listed below. This requires turning off water for several hours, on a block-by-block basis, to reconnect the lines. When that work is completed, testing is required to verify that the water is safe to drink. That testing takes about 24-48 hours. After water is tested and approved, the BOIL WATER NOTICE will be rescinded. See details below.

The following addresses will be affected by water outages on Wednesday, June 23rd, 2021, from 9 am to 4 pm:

  • 10503-10538 Normont
  • 10502 -10535 Moorcreek
  • 10502-10539 Laneview
  • 10502-10819 Jaycreek
  • 10503-10547 Idlebrook
  • 10518-10522 Cypresswood

Watch for Notices on Your Front Door

One side of the notice is about the water outage and the other side will include a BOIL WATER NOTICE. The boil water notice will likely be in effect 24-48 hours.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Work on water service lines at the addresses shown below has been completed and we have received satisfactory test results for the water and are putting notices on the doors to rescind the Boil Water Notice. The following addresses were affected, and may now use water as usual.

  • 10502-10619 Elmdale
  • 10502-10823 Fawnview

Watch for Rescinding Notices on Your Front Door

Cypress Creek Utility District would like to thank you for your cooperation during the water outage and boil water notification period.

We have received satisfactory results that the water is safe, and we are issuing the Boil Water Rescind Notice.

Water Connection and Boil Water Notice

Work is progressing on the CyCreekUD project to replace aging water lines. On Tuesday May 25, workers will begin to switch lateral water lines over to the new main lines for addresses listed below. This requires turning off water for several hours, on a block-by-block basis, to reconnect the lines. When that work is completed, testing is required to verify that the water is safe to drink. That testing takes about 24-48 hours. After water is tested and approved, the BOIL WATER NOTICE will be rescinded. See details below.

The following addresses will be affected by water outages on Tuesday May 25, 2021, from 9 am to 2 pm:

  • 10502-10619 Elmdale
  • 10502-10823 Fawnview

Watch for Notices on Your Front Door

One side of the notice is about the water outage and the other side will include a BOIL WATER NOTICE. The boil water notice will likely be in effect 24-48 hours.