Water Connection and Boil Water Notice

Work is progressing on the CyCreekUD project to replace aging water lines. Starting on Friday, workers will begin to switch water service lines over to the new main lines for addresses listed below. This requires turning off water for several hours, on a block-by-block basis, to reconnect the lines. When that work is completed, testing is required to verify that the water is safe to drink. That testing takes about 24-48 hours. After water is tested and approved, the BOIL WATER NOTICE will be rescinded. See details below.

The following addresses will be affected by water outages on Friday, March 26, 2021, from 9 am to 2 pm:

  • 10702 to 10827 Brentway Dr.

Watch for Notices on Your Front Door

One side of the notice is about the water outage and the other side will include a BOIL WATER NOTICE. The boil water notice will likely be in effect 24-48 hours.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Work on water service lines at the addresses shown below has been completed and we have received satisfactory test results for the water and are putting notices on the doors to rescind the Boil Water Notice. The following addresses were affected, and may now use water as usual.

  • 10503 to 10626 Archmont

Watch for Rescinding Notices on Your Front Door

Cypress Creek Utility District would like to thank you for your cooperation during the water outage and boil water notification period.

We have received satisfactory results that the water is safe, and we are issuing the Boil Water Rescind Notice.

Water Connection and Boil Water Notice

Work is progressing on the CyCreekUD project to replace aging water lines. Starting on Monday, workers will begin to switch water service lines over to the new main lines for addresses listed below. This requires turning off water for several hours, on a block-by-block basis, to reconnect the lines. When that work is completed, testing is required to verify that the water is safe to drink. That testing takes about 24-48 hours. After water is tested and approved, the BOIL WATER NOTICE will be rescinded. See details below.

The following addresses will be affected by water outages on Monday, March 22, 2021, from 9 am to 2 pm:

  • 10702 to 10827 Archmont

Watch for Notices on Your Front Door

One side of the notice is about the water outage and the other side will include a BOIL WATER NOTICE. The boil water notice will likely be in effect 24-48 hours.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Work on water service lines at the addresses shown below has been completed and we have received satisfactory test results for the water and are putting notices on the doors to rescind the Boil Water Notice. The following addresses were affected, and may now use water as usual.

  • 10503 to 10626 Archmont
  • 10502 to 10618 Brentway

Watch for Rescinding Notices on Your Front Door

Cypress Creek Utility District would like to thank you for your cooperation during the water outage and boil water notification period.

We have received satisfactory results that the water is safe, and we are issuing the Boil Water Rescind Notice.

Recycling Pickup Delayed

Posted 3/13/2021 by Rob Nixon

Pickup of recycling on Saturday 13 March has been delayed due to a substitute driver error. Texas Pride is attempting to get a crew out Saturday evening to do the pickup. If they are not able to get a crew out on Saturday, they will pick up the recycling on Sunday.

Recycling may be left out Saturday night for pickup in the morning. We apologize for the inconvenience.

Water Connection & Boil Water Notices

Work is progressing on the CyCreekUD project to replace aging water lines. Starting on Monday, workers will begin to switch water service lines over to the new main lines. This requires turning off water for several hours, on a block-by-block basis, to reconnect the lines. When that work is completed, testing is required to verify that the water is safe to drink. That testing takes about 24-48 hours. After water is tested and approved, the BOIL WATER NOTICE will be rescinded. See details below.

The following addresses will be affected by water outages on Monday, March 15, 2021, from 9 am to 2 pm:

  • 10503 to 10626 Archmont
  • 10502 to 10618 Brentway

Watch for Notices on Your Front Door

One side of the notice is about the water outage and the other side will include a BOIL WATER NOTICE. The boil water notice will likely be in effect 24-48 hours.

Updates will be sent by email (if you have signed up for CCUD emails) and posted on the website: cycreekud.com

Work to Begin March 3 on Sanitary Sewer Rehab in Norchester

By Rob Nixon 3/2/2021

Due to the freeze, the sanitary sewer televising work which was scheduled to begin on February 22nd is now scheduled to start this Wednesday, March 3rd.

Throughout the project, door hangers will be placed 48-hours in advance at the homes which will be affected by the sanitary sewer televising.

Generally, the work will start along Archmont and then progress towards the north to Cypresswood Drive.

Recycling Pickup Schedule

We heard from a number of residents that recycling was not picked up last Saturday. Texas Pride reports that repercussions of the great freeze last week prevented them from making all their regular pickups on Saturday. That situation has been resolved this week and pickups this Saturday are on the regular schedule.

IMPORTANT WATER UPDATES FOR CCUD CUSTOMERS

If you are a customer in the Cypress Creek Utility District, please read these important updates. Although temperatures are beginning to rise, we are not out of the woods yet.

CCUD operators, WETS (Water, Environmental & Technical Service, Inc.), have been actively watching our water flow monitoring system, for excessive water usage. Continuous water usage is usually caused by large leaks, typically from broken pipes. WETS has informed our Board this morning that the number of homes with continuous water flow (from both leaks and dripping) has tripled, straining our water pressure. Therefore when outside temperatures are >32 degrees, please do not drip water continuously in your home.

WETS has also been able to identify homes with broken sprinkler system backflow preventers. They have attempted to contact those homeowners but were not always successful. Water has been turned off to those homes that have not been able to repair the broken backflow preventers.

Water in our utility district remains safe to drink. Presently, we are NOT issuing a boil water notice.

We are all working together to keep your water safe. Your efforts to conserve water are greatly appreciated.

CCUD Board of Directors

CCUD Water & Sewer Status Update

We at Cypress Creek Utility District hope that all our residents are hunkered down and doing OK during this extreme cold weather. We want to let everyone know that at present, CCUD’s water and sewer facilities are fully operational. The districts water and sewer facilities have back up diesel generators that provide emergency power in case power goes out. We expect to be able to operate normally even if commercial power goes down.

We are aware of some districts in Texas posting boil water notices, including Tomball. Currently, all CCUD systems are running properly so that is not necessary for us at this time.

The CCUD Board members are committed to your water and sewage safety. We will keep you informed via website posts and emails (if you registered your email with the district). Further updates will be posted on CyCreekUD.com as needed.